Chardham Yatra
Description
Chardham is the most divine yatra done by lakhs of devotees every year. Located on the high Himalayas of Uttarakhand, Chardham yatra also called Chotta Chardham yatra involves darshan at four holy Dhams; Yamunotri, Gangotri, Kedarnath, and Badrinath. These Dhams attract the greatest number of pilgrims each year, making them the most important religious travel places in Northern India. The pilgrimage traditionally begins in the west and ends in the east. As a result, the Char Dham Yatra begins in Yamunotri and continues to Gangotri, Kedarnath, and Badrinath. Chardham Yatra has a lot of religious significance in the Hindu Sanskruti. It has always been believed that every Hindu must go on this pilgrimage at least once in his lifetime. This is because it is believed that Chardham Yatra opens the gates of salvation by washing away the sins of a lifetime. It is said that when a pilgrim finishes the Chardham Yatra, he attains absolute peace of mind.
Location Map
Garhwal Himalaya
Package Itinerary
-
1Day 1 - Arrival at DelhiGet picked up from Delhi from specific location and get transferred to Rishikesh, which is approximately 5 hours drive. On arrival at Rishikesh check-in to the hotel and do local sightseeing according to the availability of time. At Rishikesh, you can visit Ram Jhula, Laxman Jhula, Sita Phool, Shri Bharat Mandir, Triveni Ghat, The Beatles Ashram, Neelkanth Mahadev Temple, and Parmarth Niketan. Rishikesh is a good market for handicrafts, please don't forget to collect some souvenirs from here. In the evening attend the evening Aarti at Parmarth or Shatrughan Ghat. Later get back to the hotel for food and rest.
-
2Day 2 - Rishikesh to BarkotThis scheduled pilgrimage really starts from Rishikesh, with departure at 6 AM. The mode of transport will be a non-air conditioned vehicle according to the number of passengers. The road to Barkot is very scenic and you will arrive at Lakha Mandal (A place related to lacquer house in Mahabharatha) around 1 pm. After an hour-long visit to the temple and lunch, the vehicle will start again for Barkot. You reach Barkot at 3.30 pm. Check into the hotel, have rest, and dinner later. The distance between Rishikesh and Barkot is around 170 km but the roads are comparatively in good condition and the journey will be smooth.
-
3Day 3 - Barkot to YamunotriThe third-day schedule will include a 46 km drive and a 10 km trek (to & fro). You willdepart from Barkot at 5 am with a packed breakfast which you can have on your way. You will arrive at Jankichatti at around 9 am. Start your trek of 5 KM to Yamunotri. You can also choose to travel on a pony or hire a doli (palanquin). Once reached take a holy dip in the Surya Kund, offer prayers and puja, and halt for lunch. After an hour, start the return trek journey to Jankichatti and the vehicle journey to Barkot. You will be back at Barkot by evening. Check into the accommodation and take your welldeserved rest.
-
4Day 4 - Barkot to UtharkashiOn this day you will travel entirely by vehicle and only cover 80KM. So it is advisable to explore nearby places like Ganga Nani Kund, and Triveni Sangam at Barkot and, have lunch before you leave. You will arrive at Uttarkashi around 2 pm. Check in to the hotel and take a rest. In the evening visit Kashi Vishwanath Temple and attend the Aarti. Hit bed early as the next day will be a long one.
-
5Day 5 - Uttarkashi to Gangotri and backThe vehicle will depart from Uttarkashi by 6 am with a packed breakfast. You can have it in between the trip. You will arrive in Gangotri at around 10 am. After a holy dip in river Ganga, offer your prayers at the temple and you will depart from Gangotri, post-lunch at about 1 pm. En route, if time permits have a hot water bath at Ganga Nani, a natural hot water spring. Around 4.30 pm you can reach Uttarkashi and there you stay overnight. The entire route is about 200 km.
-
6Day 6 - Uttarkashi to Guptkashi/PhataAround 275 km has to be covered on the 6th day by the vehicle and the vehicle will depart from Uttarkashi at 7 am. The vehicle will reach Guptkashi at around 4.30 pm. On arrival at hotel Check into your accommodation and rest for the remaining time of the day and night. If time permits en route visit Guptkashi Temple.
-
7Day 7 - Guptkashi/Phata to KedarnathOn this day you will be traveling by vehicle for about 30 km and then you will trek for about 17 km. The vehicle will depart at 6 am and arrive at Sonprayag by 8 AM. You will board a shared trax trip to cover the next 5 KM to reach Gaurikund around 9 am. From here your trek by foot begins. You can also choose to travel on a pony or hire a doli (palanquin). From Gaurikund, you will depart at about 10 am to arrive at Kedarnath at around 5 PM (If walking). You can watch the evening Aarti (divine ritual) at the Kedarnath temple and retire for the night. Kedarnath Accommodation will be a shared dormitory only.
-
8Day 8 - Kedarnath to Ukhimath/PhataLeave your dormitory early so that you get ample time to pray at the Kedarnath temple. Post prayers and breakfast, you will start your 17-km trek back to Gaurikund. You can also choose to travel on a pony or hire a doli. You will arrive at Gaurikund/Rampur at around 1 pm. After lunch, you will board the vehicle and proceed your journey towards Ukhimath, around 40 km away or Phata which is 15 KM away. You will reach Ukhimath by 7 pm and halt for the night. If you can make local arrangements then visiting Triyugi Narayan Mandir is advised.
-
9Day 9 - Ukhimath/Phata to Badrinath Via Joshi MathAfter breakfast from Ukhimath, Joshimath is about 130 km away and you will be arriving at around 12.30 PM. Spend about an hour in Joshimath and visit the famous Narsingh Temple. Post-lunch, you will leave Joshimath at around 1:30 pm and reach Badrinath at around 4.30 pm. Check-in to hotel then leave to visit Mana village, come back and participate in the evening Aarti (divine ritual) at the Badrinath temple and offer prayers. Stay the night here.
-
10Day 10 - Badrinath, Mana, Auli, KaleshwarYou will start your day at 9 am after offering your morning prayers at the temple and a holy dip in the Tapt kund. If time permits visit Mana Village and Auli. Mana is the first village of India on China side and at Auli you can enjoy the cable car. After lunch at Pippalkoti you can leave for Kaleshwar and reach by 5 PM. Night stay at Kaleshwar.
-
11Day 11 - Kaleshwar to HaridwarOn the last day of the hill station travel, you will be covering around 200 km by vehicle. Departing from Kaleshwar after breakfast, you will reach Haridwar around 3 PM. You can see Karnaprayag, Rudraprayag & Devprayag confluences during this travel and have lunch at any place in between. Stay at Haridwar for the night and participate in Ganga Aarti and Pujas being held at Haridwar during the evening.
-
12Day 12 - Haridwar to DelhiEarly morning leave the hotel to visit Mansa Devi and Chandi Devi temple Darshans by ropeway. Leave Haridwar by 10 AM and reach Delhi by evening. Once in Delhi continue your onward journey home with an abundance of blessings and memories from the Dev bhoomi.
Cancellation Policy